SINOPTICA Project Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

SINOPTICA collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name and email address

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SINOPTICA with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete the contact form in the SINOPTICA website.

How will we use your data?

SINOPTICA collects your data so that we can:

  • Answer your request.

How do we store your data?

SINPTICA securely stores your data at University of Padova, Dipartimento di Geoscienze.

Our Company will keep your name and email for the period needed to answer your request, after the answer has been sent, we will delete your data.

Marketing

SINOPTICA will not send you any marketing information.

What are your data protection rights?

SINOPTICA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SINOPTICA for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SINOPTICA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SINOPTICA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SINOPTICA erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SINOPTICA restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SINOPTICA processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SINOPTICA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Call us at: +39 (0)49 827 9812

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, third parties such as Linkedin, Twitter and Google may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

SINOPTICA do not use any cookie directly. Third parties use cookies in a range of ways to improve our knowledge on the SINOPTICA website use:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Tracking the origin of the visits to our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SINOPTICA website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call us: +39 (0)49 827 9812

Or write to us at: Riccardo Biondi, Università degli Studi di Padova, Dipartimento di Geoscienze, via Gradenigo 6, 35131, Padova, Italy.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SINOPTICA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.